English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
ajmaline [correct]
CONT: Ajmaline. An alkaloid found in the root of Rauwolfia serpentina, among other plant sources. It is a class Ia antiarrhythmic agent that apparently acts by changing the shape and threshold of cardiac action potentials.
OBS: Chemical formula: C20H26N2O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
ajmaline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alcaloïde extrait de Rauwolfia serpentina [...] utilisée dans le traitement des arythmies ventriculaires.
OBS: Formule chimique : C20H26N2O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
ajmalina [feminine noun]