English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
levonorgestrel [correct]
DEF: A synthetic progestational hormone with actions similar to those of progesterone and about twice as potent as its racemic or (+-)-isomer (norgestrel).
OBS: It is used for contraception, control of menstrual disorders, and treatment of endometriosis.
OBS: Chemical formula: C21H28O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
lévonorgestrel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hormone synthétique progestative ayant des actions semblables à ceux de la progestérone et environ deux fois plus efficace que son racémique ou (+-)-isomére (norgestrel).
OBS: Il est employé pour la contraception, la lutte contre les désordres menstruels, et le traitement de l'endométriose.
OBS: Formule chimique : C21H28O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Medicamentos)
levonorgestrel [masculine noun]