English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(E)-1,2-dichloroethene [correct, see observation]; trans-acetylene dichloride [correct, see observation]; trans-dichlorethene [correct, see observation]; trans-1,2-dichlorethene [correct, see observation]; trans-dichlorethylene [correct, see observation]; trans-1,2-dichlorethylene [correct, see observation]; trans-dichloroethene [correct, see observation]; trans-1,2-dichloroethene [correct, see observation]; (E)-1,2-dichloroethylene [correct, see observation]; trans-dichloroethylene [correct, see observation]; trans-1,2-dichloroethylene [correct, see observation]
OBS: (E)-1,2-dichloroethene: the capital letter "E" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: trans-1,2-dichloroethylene: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: trans-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designations: RCRA waste number U079; UN 1150.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H2Cl2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(E)-1,2-dichloroéthène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; dichlorure d'acétylène trans [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trans-dichloréthène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trans-1,2-dichloréthène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trans-dichloréthylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trans-1,2-dichloréthylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trans-dichloroéthène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trans-1,2-dichloroéthène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; (E)-1,2-dichloroéthylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trans-dichloroéthylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trans-1,2-dichloroéthylène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; trans-dichloro-1,2 éthylène [see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; 1,2-trans-dichloroéthylène [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, obsolete]; trans-dichlorure d'acétylène [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: (E)-1,2-dichloroéthène : La lettre majuscule «E» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: trans-1,2-dichloroéthylène : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: trans- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H2Cl2