English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
oxalic acid [correct]; ethanedioic acid [correct]
DEF: Poisonous, transparent, colorless crystals melting at 187°C; soluble in water, alcohol, and ether [and] used as a chemical intermediate and a bleach, and in polishes and rust removers.
CONT: Organic acids contain carbon, and usually contain the group or radical COOH, called the carboxyl radical. Such acids are carboxylic acids. ... Dicarboxylic acids contain two carboxyl groups. The simplest is oxalic acid.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2H2O4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide oxalique [correct, masculine noun]; acide éthanedioïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide du sucre [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; acide saccharin [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Parmi les acides organiques, citons l'acide acétique [...] et l'acide oxalique [...]
OBS: Formule chimique : C2H2O4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido oxálico [masculine noun]