English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
sorbic acid [correct]; 2,4-hexadienoic acid [correct]; 2-propenylacrylic acid
DEF: White, crystalline solid. ... Slightly soluble in water; soluble in many organic solvents ... Uses: Fungicide; food preservative; copolymerization; upgrading of drying oils; cold rubber additive; intermediate for plasticizers and lubricants.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3CH=CHCH=CHCOOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acide sorbique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 2,4-hexadiènoïque [correct, masculine noun]; acide hexadiène-2,4-oïque [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Produit chimique peu soluble dans l'eau, naturellement présent dans les baies du sorbier, mais reproductible par synthèse. Conservateur et antiseptique pour boissons, gelées ou purées de fruits, fromages, vins, etc.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CH=CHCH=CHCOOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios)
ácido sórbico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3CH=CHCH=CHCOOH