English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastic Materials; Rubber)
dibutyl (2E)-but-2-enedioate [correct, see observation]; dibutyl fumarate [correct]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a colorless liquid and which is used in monomeric plasticizers, copolymers, and as a chemical intermediate.
OBS: dibutyl (2E)-but-2-enedioate: The capital letter "E" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: (C4H9)OOCCH:CHCOO(C4H9)
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Matières plastiques; Caoutchouc)
(2E)-but-2-ènedioate de dibutyle [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; fumarate de dibutyle [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: (2E)-but-2-ènedioate de dibutyle : La lettre majuscule «E» s'écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : (C4H9)OOCCH:CHCOO(C4H9)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Materiales plásticos; Caucho)
fumarato de dibutilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: (C4H9)OOCCH:CHCOO(C4H9)