English (Human Diseases - Various; Drugs and Drug Addiction; Clinical Psychology)
caffeine withdrawal syndrome [correct]; caffeine withdrawal [correct]
CONT: The essential feature of caffeine withdrawal is the presence of characteristic withdrawal syndrome that develops after the abrupt cessation of (or substantial reduction in) prolonged daily caffeine ingestion ... The caffeine withdrawal syndrome is indicated by three or more of the following ... : headache; marked fatigue or drowsiness; dysphoric mood, or irritability; difficulty concentrating; flu-like symptoms (nausea, vomiting, or muscle pain/stiffness).
OBS: F15.93: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Drogues et toxicomanie; Psychologie clinique)
syndrome de sevrage de la caféine [correct, masculine noun]; sevrage de la caféine [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La caractéristique essentielle du syndrome de sevrage de la caféine est la présence d'un syndrome de sevrage caractéristique qui se développe suite à l'arrêt brutal (ou lors d'une réduction substantielle) d'une consommation quotidienne prolongée de caféine [...] Le syndrome de sevrage de la caféine est défini par au moins trois des signes ou symptômes suivants [...]: céphalées, fatigue ou somnolence importante, humeur dysphorique, humeur dépressive ou irritabilité, difficultés de concentration et symptômes pseudo-grippaux (nausées, vomissements ou raideur/douleur musculaire).
OBS: F15.93 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.