English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication)
caffeine citrate [correct]; citrated caffeine [correct]; caffeine citrated [correct]
DEF: A preparation of equal parts of caffeine and citric acid, used for the same purposes as caffeine ...
OBS: Caffeine is mainly used as a stimulant.
OBS: [Other use:] Cola type beverages ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
citrate de caféine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit se présentant sous la forme de cristaux blancs inodores, de saveur amère, obtenus par action de l'acide citrique sur la caféine, utilisé comme tonique, diurétique cardiaque et antinévralgique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
citrato de cafeína [masculine noun]