English (Aquaculture)
open-net pen [correct]; open-net cage [correct]
CONT: Open-net pens: Found offshore, in coastal areas or in freshwater lakes, open-net pens ... are considered a high-risk aquaculture method, since they allow for free exchange between the farm and the surrounding environment. Salmon are typically farmed this way. Open-net pens allow free exchange of waste, chemicals, parasites and disease. There is also the potential for farmed fish to escape. Farms can also attract predators, such as marine mammals, that can get tangled in fish farm nets and drown.
French (Aquaculture)
enclos à filet ouvert [correct, masculine noun]; cage à filet ouvert [correct, feminine noun]