English (Aquaculture)
offshore cage [correct]
CONT: The technology used for the realization of the offshore cages makes the best use of the typical characteristics of a traditional floating cage (ease of access and management during the rearing cycle) with the safety in terms of resistance to swell, obtained with a fully submerged cage. The result is therefore a cage capable of operating on the surface or in depth according to the requirements of the breeder.
French (Aquaculture)
cage en mer ouverte [correct, feminine noun]