English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
cage winding [correct, standardized]; squirrel cage winding [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A winding consisting of a number of conducting bars having their extremities connected by conducting rings or plates at each end.
OBS: cage winding; squirrel cage winding: terms and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
enroulement à cage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enroulement à cage d'écureuil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enroulement constitué d'un certain nombre de barres conductrices dont les extrémités sont réunies de chaque côté par des anneaux ou des plaques conductrices.
OBS: enroulement à cage; enroulement à cage d'écureuil : termes et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
devanado de jaula [correct, masculine noun]; devanado de jaula de ardilla [correct, masculine noun]