English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems)
forward curved blade fan [correct]; forward-curved blade fan [correct]; forward curved fan [correct]; FC fan; forward curved centrifugal fan [correct]; forward curve centrifugal fan [correct]; squirrel cage design fan
CONT: Forward curved blade fans. Forward curved blades ... are mounted on what is often referred to as a squirrel cage rotor. Fans with these blades produce a high volume for their size, and are lightweight and economical. Because forward curved blades can collect deposits they are only used for handling clean air. Forward curved blade fans are used extensively in small air handling equipment (less than 610 mm diameter). Their efficiency is lower than that of airfoil fans. The scroll is often similar to other centrifugal fan designs, however, the clearance between the impeller and inlet is not as critical as for airfoil or backward inclined blade impellers.
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation)
ventilateur à aubes inclinées vers l'avant [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur à action [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur d'action [masculine noun]; ventilateur centrifuge à aubes à action [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur centrifuge à aubes inclinées vers l'avant [correct, masculine noun]; ventilateur centrifuge d'action [masculine noun]
CONT: Les turbines des ventilateurs centrifuges ont généralement les AUBES inclinées vers l'avant (ventilateurs d'action), mais il existe certains ventilateurs ayant les AUBES inclinées vers l'arrière (ventilateurs de réaction) [...]