English (Petrography)
calc-schist [correct]; calc schist [correct]; calcschist [correct]
DEF: A metamorphosed argillaceous limestone containing calcite as a substantial component and with a schistose structure produced by parallelism of platy minerals.
OBS: The term "carbonate-silicate schist" should be used in preference if the non-carbonate mineral content is >50% vol. and the term "schistose impure marble" if this content is <50% vol.
French (Pétrographie)
calcschiste [correct, masculine noun]; schiste calcaire [correct, masculine noun]; schiste calcarifère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Schistes à séricite, chlorite, calcifères qui proviennent d'une marne par métamorphisme peu poussé.
CONT: Le calcschiste ou schiste calcaire est [...] une ancienne marne; il fait effervescence à froid avec les acides.
CONT: Les calcschistes ou schistes calcarifères renferment, outre la séricite, la chlorite et le quartz, une certaine quantité de CO3Ca : ils font effervescence à l'acide. Ils constituent notamment la majeure partie des schistes lustrés alpins [...]