English (Petrography; Geochemistry)
calc-alkali rock [correct]; calc-alkaline rock [correct]; calc-alkalic rock [correct]
DEF: [An] igneous rock in which the dominant feldspar is calcium-rich.
CONT: Calc-alkaline rocks tend to contain calcium-bearing ferromagnesian minerals - hornblende, augite, etc.
CONT: ... Stanton (1978) ... considers the volcanic exhalative ores to be one continuous spectrum, which show a progressive geochemical evolution that accompanies that of the calc-alkaline rocks in island arcs.
PHR: Calc-alcaline intrusive rock.
French (Pétrographie; Géochimie)
roche calco-alcaline [correct, feminine noun]; roche calcoalcaline [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] roche [...] dont les proportions d'alcalins (Na + K) sont voisines ou égales aux proportions de Ca.
CONT: On parle de [...] roches calco-alcalines si elles contiennent des feldspaths potassiques et sodiques associés à des plagioclases [...]
PHR: Roche intrusive calco-alcaline.