English (Geochemistry)
calcsilicate [correct]; calc-silicate [correct]
DEF: A group of minerals whose bulk composition consists of calcium silicates.
CONT: Common calcsilicates include the minerals wollastonite ... the calcium garnet grossularite, and the pyroxene diopside ... Calcsilicates are commonly formed by the metamorphism of limestones and dolomites.
French (Géochimie)
silicate calcique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les skarns sont des roches à grain grossier souvent à géodes [...], formées habituellement de silicates calciques (pyroxènes, grenats).
PHR: Gneiss à silicates calciques.