English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Animal Feed (Agric.))
calcium hydrogen phosphate [correct]; bicalcic phosphate [correct]; bicalcium phosphate [correct]; calcium acid phosphate [correct]; calcium dibasic phosphate [correct]; calcium hydrogen orthophosphate [correct]; calcium monohydrogen phosphate [correct]; calcium phosphate(1 : 1) [correct]; calcium phosphate dihydrate [correct]; calcium secondary phosphate [correct]; dibasic calcium phosphate [correct]; DCP [see observation]; DCP; dical phosphate [correct]; dicalcium orthophosphate [correct]; dicalcium phosphate [correct]; dicalcium-o-phosphate [correct]; monoacid calcium phosphate [correct]; monocalcium acid phosphate [correct]; monocalcium orthophosphate [correct]; phosphoric acid calcium salt (1:1) [correct]; secondary calcium [correct]; secondary calcium hydrogen phosphate [correct]; secondary calcium phosphate [correct]; calcium hydrogenorthophosphate [correct]; calcium hydrogenphosphate [correct]
DEF: A chemical manufactured product which consists chiefly of a dicalcium salt of phosphoric acid, which appears in the form of a white, odorless, tasteless, crystalline powder, which is soluble in dilute hydrochloric, nitric, and acetic acids, and which is used as a supplement to stock feed and as a constituent of commercial fertilizers.
OBS: calcium hydrogen phosphate: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: DCP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the following commercial designation: DCP 340.
OBS: Chemical formulas: CaHO4P or CaHPO4
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Fumure et amélioration du sol; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
hydrogénophosphate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate bicalcique [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de bicalcium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate acide de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate dibasique de calcium [see observation, masculine noun]; PDC [see observation, masculine noun]; PDC; hydrogénoorthophosphate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; monohydrogénophosphate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de calcium (1:1) [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de calcium dihydrate [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate secondaire de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de calcium dibasique [see observation, masculine noun]; phosphate dical [correct, masculine noun]; orthophosphate de dicalcium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de dicalcium [correct, masculine noun]; o-phosphate de dicalcium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate monoacide de calcium [masculine noun]; phosphate acide de monocalcium [correct, masculine noun]; orthophosphate de monocalcium [correct, masculine noun]; sel de calcium de l'acide phosphorique (1:1) [correct, masculine noun]; calcium secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; hydrogénophosphate secondaire de calcium [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate de calcium secondaire [correct, masculine noun]; orthophosphate dicalcique [correct, masculine noun]; phosphate dicalcique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: hydrogénophosphate de calcium : forme recommandée par l'Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: L'adjectif basique est correctement utilisé en français pour désigner un sel basique qui peut formellement libérer un anion OH-. Il est fortement déconseillé de l'utiliser en français dans le cas d'un sel acide contenant un ou plusieurs cations H+; on doit donc éviter les noms tels que «phosphate de calcium dibasique» et «phosphate dibasique de calcium» qui sont des anglicismes de mauvais aloi.
OBS: Utilisé comme condiment minéral en alimentation animale.
OBS: Indications thérapeutiques : ulcère gastrique [...], carence en calcium [...], carence en phosphore.
OBS: PDC : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.
OBS: Aussi connu sous le nom commercial de DCP 340.
OBS: Formules chimiques : CaHO4P ou CaHPO4
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Abono y mejoramiento del suelo; Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
fosfato bicálcico [masculine noun]; fosfato dicálcico [masculine noun]
DEF: Producto empleado en las raciones ganaderas como complemento para cubrir las necesidades óptimas de fósforo de los animales.
CONT: La fuente mineral de P más utilizada en la práctica es el fosfato bicálcico. Contiene aproximadamente un 18 por 100 de P y su disponibilidad es del 100 por 100.
OBS: Fórmula química : CaHPO4