English (Foundry Practice)
calcium silicon [correct]
DEF: An alloy of calcium, silicon, and iron containing 28 to 35% Ca, 60 to 65% Si, and 6% Fe (max), used a a deoxidizer and degasser for steel and cast iron; sometimes called calcium silicide.
French (Fonderie)
silicocalcium [correct, masculine noun]; silico-calcium [masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage de calcium (30 à 35 %) et de silicium (60 à 65 %), obtenu au four électrique par réductions successives de chaux et de silice au moyen de carbone, et utilisé comme désoxydant et dégazant pour l'acier et comme inoculant en fonderie de fonte.