English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
crystallized calcium sulfate [correct]; crystallized calcium sulphate [obsolete]
CONT: ... these installations recover 99% of approximately 24 tons per day of copper, of which 4 tons by ion exchange, in the form of copper sulphate which can be immediately re-used, as well as a certain quantity of ammonium sulphate which is also recycled, and crystallized calcium sulphate which is sold as a by-product.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfate de calcium cristallisé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'ensemble de ces postes permet de récupérer à 99 % environ 24 tonnes de cuivre par jour dont 4 tonnes par échange d'ions, sous forme de sulfate de cuivre immédiatement réutilisable, ainsi qu'une certaine quantité de sulfate d'ammoniaque également recyclé, et du sulfate de calcium cristallisé vendu comme sous-produit.