English (Wind Instruments; Keyboard Instruments)
calliope [correct]
CONT: The calliope consists of a boiler that forces steam through a set of whistle pipes. Either a keyboard or a pinned cylinder (like that of a barrel organ or music box) controls the entry of steam into the proper pipes.
French (Instruments de musique à vent; Instruments de musique à clavier)
calliope [correct, masculine noun]