English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
can handling [correct]
CONT: Savings in can handling depend on the [diameter of the can] used between the cards and the draw frame passages. ... when using highly economical large cans with a 1,000 mm diameter, there is a significant reduction in [the] can movements, the number of operators required and the number of cans required.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
manutention de pots [correct, feminine noun]