English (Drugs and Drug Addiction)
cannabis use [correct, see observation, noun]; cannabis consumption [correct, noun]; cannabis abuse [avoid, noun, pejorative]
CONT: Although the public health burden of cannabis use is clearly smaller than for alcohol, tobacco, and ... illicit drugs, it is associated with risks for various adverse health outcomes, although causality is not established for all of these ...
OBS: cannabis use: The word "use" has been suggested to replace the word "abuse." In some contexts, it might be necessary to qualify it to distinguish between different types of use (for example, "harmful use," "hazardous use," "problematic use" or "risky use"). In this case and depending on the context, the reason for the chosen qualifiers should be explained, and the different designations clearly defined. However, some people prefer to avoid qualifying the word "use" as they see this as stigmatizing.
French (Drogues et toxicomanie)
consommation de cannabis [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; usage de cannabis [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; utilisation de cannabis [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; abus de cannabis [avoid, masculine noun, pejorative]
OBS: consommation de cannabis; usage de cannabis; utilisation de cannabis : Les mots «utilisation», «usage» et «consommation» ont été proposés pour remplacer le mot «abus». Dans certains contextes, il peut être nécessaire de les qualifier (par exemple «utilisation nocive», «usage à risque» ou «utilisation problématique») pour distinguer différents types d'utilisation. Dans ce cas, selon le contexte, le choix de qualificatif doit être expliqué et les désignations choisies, clairement définies. Toutefois, certaines personnes préfèrent ne pas qualifier les mots «utilisation», «usage» ou «consommation», ce qu'elles considèrent comme stigmatisant.
Spanish (Drogas y toxicomanía)
consumo de cannabis [correct, masculine noun]; uso de cannabis [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: consumo responsable de cannabis