English (Translation (General); Management Operations (General))
canned technique [correct]
CONT: Part of the problem with the notion of strategic planning is that is has become a canned technique - a ritual that an organization goes through, but that it does not connect to ongoing operations.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Opérations de la gestion (Généralités))
technique standardisée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une partie du problème que pose la notion de planification stratégique est qu'elle est devenue une technique standardisée - un rituel auquel se livre une organisation mais qui n'est pas relié aux opérations courantes.