English (Fish; Food Preservation and Canning; Collaboration with the FAO)
canned abalone [correct]
CONT: Prior to "canning" abalone are "shucked" (the meat is removed from the shell) and then "rumbled" to remove all the frill pigment. The product is hand checked for cleanliness and damage before being graded to size. After grading, the product is hand placed into the can and brine is added before being closed and then cooked in a retort.
French (Poissons; Conservation des aliments et conserverie; Collaboration avec la FAO)
abalone en boîte [correct, masculine noun]