English (Television Arts)
laughtrack [correct]; laugh track [correct]; canned laughter [correct]
DEF: Laughter, applause, and other audience reactions, usually artificially composed, that are added to a television program soundtrack in postproduction.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
rire en boîte [correct, masculine noun]; rire enregistré [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rires, applaudissements et autres manifestations d'un auditoire télé, normalement recréés artificiellement, que l'on ajoute, à l'étape du montage, à la piste sonore d'une émission.