English (Food Industries; Food Preservation and Canning)
canned [correct, United States]; tinned [correct, Great Britain]
CONT: The canned food process has many disadvantages including: difficulty in avoiding open air transfers, lengthy time needed for sterilization, the metal can change the taste of the food, it is necessary to dispose of the can (recycling).
CONT: All the products used to cook our tinned food are selected in specialized farms, taking care and controlling even the minimun detail: selection of the animals, watching over the breeding using only natural foods and using only natural ingredients to prepare our goods.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
appertisé [correct]; mis en conserve [correct]
DEF: Qualifie un produit qui a été soumis à l'appertisation.
CONT: Dans l'ensemble du pays, la pêche est le fruit qui est le plus souvent mis en conserve, tandis qu'au Québec on privilégie la tomate, puis les haricots, les carottes et les betteraves.
OBS: appertisation : Méthode pour conserver, pour une durée pratiquement illimitée, des aliments par un traitement thermique dans un récipient hermétiquement clos.