English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics))
carbon brush cap [correct]; screw cap for carbon brush
CONT: Take off the carbon brush cap and remove the carbon brush from the housing.
French (Outillage (Mécanique))
couvercle de balai de charbon [correct, masculine noun]; couvercle vissé de balai [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: couvercle vissé de balai : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique.