English (Animal Behaviour)
capital breeder [correct]
CONT: Two ... general tactics are discussed ... under the concepts of capital and income breeding. These are defined mainly from the temporal distribution of resource acquisition relative to resource use. A capital breeder acquires its resources in advance and store them endogenously or exogenously until they are needed to supply aspects of offspring production. An income breeder, on the other hand, adjusts its food intake concurrently with breeding, without reliance on stores.
French (Comportement animal)
reproducteur sur capital [correct, masculine noun]; reproducteur à capital [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les organismes compensent les coûts élevés de la reproduction soit en stockant des réserves corporelles dont ils dépendront pour la reproduction (reproduction sur capital), soit en s'alimentant pendant la reproduction (approvisionnement). Les reproducteurs sur capital sont supposés faire face à une réduction limitée des ressources lors d'une saison de reproduction, mais au détriment de leurs réserves corporelles et de leurs reproductions futures lors de mauvaises années.