English (Banking)
base capital equivalent [correct]
DEF: A measure of capital set by the Superintendent of Financial Institutions which is equal to base capital plus one-third of supplementary capital.
OBS: See the section "Guidelines" in CMFCB.
French (Banque)
équivalent du capital de base [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au cours de l'exercice [1985], l'Inspecteur général des banques a imposé une nouvelle référence en matière de capital, appelée équivalent du capital de base, et égale au capital de base majoré du tiers du capital supplémentaire.