English (Organizations and Associations (Admin.); Commercial and Other Bodies (Law); Financial and Budgetary Management)
capital campaign [correct]
DEF: An intensive fund-raising effort to meet a specific financial goal within a specified period of time for one or more major projects that are out of the ordinary, such as the construction of a facility, the purchase of equipment, or the acquisition of endowment.
French (Organismes et associations (Admin.); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit); Gestion budgétaire et financière)
campagne de fonds de capitaux [correct, feminine noun]; campagne de capitalisation [correct, feminine noun]; campagne de mobilisation de fonds [correct, feminine noun]; campagne de sollicitation de fonds [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une campagne de fonds de capitaux est une campagne ponctuelle dont l'objectif est de recueillir des fonds extraordinaires pour un projet spécial. Ce type de campagne de souscription est surtout destiné à des travaux d'immobilisation, de rénovation, d'acquisition d'équipement ou à l'instauration d'un fonds de dotation.