English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Financial Accounting)
average capital employed [correct]
DEF: The sum of long-term debt (including the current portion) plus shareholders' equity.
CONT: Rate of return is usually defined as net profit after depreciation as a percentage of average capital employed in a business.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité générale)
capital moyen employé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le taux de rendement est généralement défini comme le bénéfice net après l'amortissement, calculé en pourcentage du capital moyen employé par l'entreprise.