English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
capital structure arbitrage [correct]
DEF: An investment strategy that involves buying an undervalued security and short selling an overvalued security of the same firm.
OBS: [The] objective is to profit from the pricing inefficiency in the issuing firm's capital structure with the expectation that the pricing disparity between the two securities will cancel out (converge).
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
arbitrage de structure du capital [masculine noun]; arbitrage sur structure du capital [masculine noun]; arbitrage sur structure financière [masculine noun]
DEF: Stratégie de placement qui consiste à acheter un titre sous-évalué et à vendre à découvert un titre surévalué de la même entreprise.
OBS: Cette stratégie combine l'achat d'un titre sous-évalué et la vente d'un titre surévalué en misant sur un rapprochement des deux cours.