English (Mammals)
roe deer [correct]; roe [correct]; Capreolus capreolus [Latin]
DEF: A small, agile, graceful European and Asiatic deer (Capreolus capreolus) ...
OBS: The European subspecies of roe deer (C. capreolus capreolus) is abundant in the plains, forests, and fields of Europe ...
French (Mammifères)
chevreuil [correct, masculine noun]; Capreolus capreolus [Latin]
DEF: Mammifère ongulé (Cervidés), assez petit (0,70 m au garrot), à robe fauve et ventre blanchâtre.