English (Typesetting and Imagesetting; Layout (Graphic Arts))
caps and lowercase [correct]; c & lc [correct]; caps and lower case [correct, plural]; c & lc [correct]; c & lc; upper and lower case [correct, plural]; u/lc [correct]; u/lc; mixed case
DEF: Indication in composing instructions or on proofs to use capital and lower-case letters.
OBS: The abbreviation c & lc is the actual instruction found in the margin of the proof or manuscript.
French (Composition (Imprimerie); Maquette et mise en page)
majuscules et minuscules [correct, feminine noun, plural]; capitales et bas de casse [correct, feminine noun, plural]; c/b [correct]; c/b; capitales et ordinaires [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: En typographie, indication que chaque mot (autre que les articles et les prépositions) commence par une lettre majuscule.
OBS: L'instruction c/b est indiquée dans la marge de l'épreuve ou du manuscrit.