English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Thyroid)
fibrous capsule of thyroid gland [correct]
DEF: A connective tissue coat intimately adherent to the underlying gland.
OBS: fibrous capsule of thyroid gland: designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A08.1.01.013: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Thyroïde)
capsule fibreuse de la glande thyroïde [correct, feminine noun]; capsule thyroïdienne [feminine noun]; capsule fibreuse du corps thyroïde de Sébileau [feminine noun]; gaine thyroïdienne [feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe fibreuse de la glande thyroïde qui dépend du système aponévrotique du cou.
OBS: capsule fibreuse de la glande thyroïde : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A08.1.01.013 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.