English (Analytical Chemistry; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
irradiation capsule [correct]
DEF: [A] tube-type container for samples such as nuclear fuel or materials used in the reactors.
OBS: The capsule is inserted into an irradiation hole in the test reactor (or research reactor) core and subjected to irradiation test by exposing samples to neutron or gamma rays.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique radiologique et applications; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
capsule d'irradiation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] dispositif [d'irradiation] dont le fluide de refroidissement (gaz, Na-K, etc.) est statique; les échanges à travers les différentes enveloppes de l'expérience se font par conduction vers la piscine du réacteur.