English (Biochemistry)
polysaccharide capsule [correct]
CONT: Avery had been thwarted by efforts to decompose safely the polysaccharide capsule surrounding the virulent type III pneumococcus. He knew that whoever could find a way to destroy the capsule without side effects would discover a cure for pneumonia.
French (Biochimie)
capsule polysaccharidique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Bioquímica)
cápsula polisacárida [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cápsula polisacárida. Puede dividirse por seroaglutinación como mínimo en trece serogrupos. Se han purificado los polisacáridos capsulares responsables de la especificidad de seroagrupación de los grupos A, B, C, X, Y, Z, W-135 y L.