English (Fish)
egg capsule [correct]; egg case [correct]; mermaid’s purse [correct, familiar]
DEF: ... a casing that surrounds the fertilized eggs of some sharks, skates, and chimaeras.
French (Poissons)
capsule ovigère [correct, feminine noun]; oreiller de mer [correct, masculine noun, familiar]
OBS: Cette petite enveloppe rectangulaire lisse, avec un crochet plus ou moins long sur chaque coin du rectangle, abrite l'embryon [...]