English (Space Centres)
capcom [correct, noun, officially approved]; capsule communicator [correct, noun]
CONT: A capcom's chief role is to bridge two worlds: that of Mission Control Center on Earth, and that of astronauts in space. ... As capcoms are typically astronauts themselves, they are able to put themselves in the shoes of the mission crew ...
OBS: capcom: designation officially approved by the International Space Station Terminology Approval Group (ISSTAG) in 2002.
French (Centres spatiaux)
capcom [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; agent de liaison capcom [correct, masculine noun]; agente de liaison capcom [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [L'astronaute canadien] a [...] occupé les fonctions d'agent de liaison capcom (chargé des communications entre le personnel du centre de contrôle de mission de la NASA et l'équipage de la navette) durant les missions spatiales.
OBS: capcom : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI) en 2002.
Spanish (Centros espaciales)
agente de enlace [correct, common gender]; capcom [correct, masculine noun]; comunicador de cápsula [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [El astronauta canadiense] trabajó como comunicador de cápsula (capcom) en el Centro de Control de Misiones de la NASA en Houston y participó en misiones internacionales de capacitación [...]