English (Spacecraft)
re-entry capsule [correct]
CONT: One crew ballistic re-entry capsule. Orbital escape - no abort capability. Mass per crew 327 kg.
CONT: ... large re-entry vehicles such as the Apollo Re-entry Capsule.
French (Engins spatiaux)
capsule de rentrée atmosphérique [correct, feminine noun]; capsule de rentrée [correct, feminine noun]; capsule de rentrée dans l'atmosphère [feminine noun]
CONT: L'ERV [Earth Return Vehicle] se compose d'une capsule de rentrée atmosphérique, d'un module de propulsion et d'un module habitable qui sera occupé par l'équipage lors du retour sur Terre.