English (Animal Anatomy; Horse Husbandry)
carpometacarpal joint capsule [correct]
OBS: The joint capsule of the antebrachiocarpal-carpal joint is separate from that of the intercarpal and carpometacarpal joint. There are sheaths or bursae associated with most of the tendons in the carpal region. In the horse there exists a common synovial sheath for deep & superficial digital flexor tendons within the carpal canal.
French (Anatomie animale; Élevage des chevaux)
synoviale carpo-métacarpienne [correct, feminine noun]