English (Security; Urban Sociology)
block captain [correct]
CONT: A traditional [neighborhood watch] group will include a law enforcement officer or liaison to the group, an area coordinator who lives in the community, block captains spread throughout the community, and watch members. ... Block captains are recommended for every 10-15 houses, and they should be directly involved with their immediate neighbors.
French (Sécurité; Sociologie urbaine)
capitaine de quartier [correct, masculine and feminine noun]