English (Slaughterhouses; Animal Husbandry)
non-penetrating captive bolt pistol [correct]; non-penetrating captive bolt gun [correct]; non-penetrating captive bolt stunner [correct]
CONT: Captive bolt guns are commonly used in abattoirs for stunning livestock. ... For both penetrating and non-penetrating captive bolt guns, the piglet should be restrained as the shot is precisely directed at the midline of the forehead, with the gun directed perpendicular to and flush with the forehead ...
French (Abattoirs; Élevage des animaux)
pistolet percuteur non pénétrant [correct, masculine noun]; pistolet à projectile captif non perforant [masculine noun]
DEF: Pistolet d'étourdissement qui ne perfore pas la boîte crânienne de l'animal.