English (Electric Power Stations; Production (Economics))
captive power generation [correct]
CONT: MODVAT on Capital Goods for Captive Power Generation. ... It is ... regretted that MODVAT is not allowed when the same generating set is used for generating captive power but in a separate factory belonging to the same unit. The separate location is for valid operational reasons. For example, a large aluminum company with its smelting operations has located its captive power plant some distance away from the aluminum factory but at a place where it has access to coal and water and other infrastructure. The captive power unit is a big unit and cannot be within the aluminum factory. This unit generates electricity, which is transmitted to its aluminum factory for its exclusive use in the production of aluminum. ... the captive power plant should be treated as an extension of the factory as it is used to produce the finished product....
OBS: captive (adj.): owned or controlled by another concern and operated according to its needs or demands rather than for an open market (a captive coal mine).
French (Centrales électriques; Production (Économie))
production intégrée d'énergie [proposal, feminine noun]; production captive d'énergie [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Voir fiches «production captive», «houillère intégrée» et «mine captive».