English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport))
captive service car [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Car specially built or modified and assigned to one industry only for the transportation of a specific commodity.
OBS: Term officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon en service exclusif [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Véhicule spécialement construit ou modifié en vue de la desserte d'un seul établissement industriel et du transport d'une seule marchandise.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par CP Rail.