English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Metal Fasteners)
captured washer [correct]; captive washer [correct, standardized]
CONT: The flanged head bolts have been replaced by head bolts with captured washers to improve clamp load retention.
OBS: captive washer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Clouterie et visserie)
rondelle imperdable [correct, feminine noun]; rondelle captive [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: Ces rondelles imperdables sont conçues pour éviter la perte de vis ou boulons, pour protéger les surfaces des appareils, un montage rapide sans utiliser d'écrous ou prémontage d'une rondelle avant fixation avec une visseuse automatique.
OBS: rondelle captive : terme normalisé par l'ISO.