English (Zoology)
captive animal [correct]; animal in captivity [correct]
CONT: Another sobering finding is that captive animals rapidly adapt genetically to captivity. Animals adapted to captive conditions are likely to reproduce more poorly in the wild, meaning that captive endangered species should be returned to the wild as soon as possible.
French (Zoologie)
animal en captivité [correct, masculine noun]