English (Zoology)
species kept in captivity [correct]
CONT: The family also includes species kept in captivity solely for their aesthetic qualities, of which peacocks are a prime example.
French (Zoologie)
espèce gardée en captivité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette famille comprend en outre des espèces gardées en captivité uniquement pour leurs caractères esthétiques, entre autres les paons.