English (Atomic Physics)
parasitic capture [correct, standardized]
DEF: Neutron absorption not leading to fission or any other desired process.
OBS: parasitic capture: term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique atomique)
capture parasite [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Absorption de neutrons ne conduisant ni à une fission ni à un autre processus recherché.
OBS: capture parasite : terme normalisé par l'ISO.