English (Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change)
precombustion capture [correct]; pre-combustion capture [correct]
CONT: Pre-combustion capture involves reacting a fuel with oxygen or air and/or steam to give mainly a 'synthesis gas (syngas)' or 'fuel gas' composed of carbon monoxide and hydrogen. The carbon monoxide is reacted with steam in a catalytic reactor, called a shift converter, to give CO2 and more hydrogen. CO2 is then separated, usually by a physical or chemical absorption process, resulting in a hydrogen-rich fuel whith can be used in many applications, such as boilers, furnaces, gas turbines, engines and fuel cells.
French (Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques)
capture précombustion [correct, feminine noun]; capture pré-combustion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la capture pré-combustion permet d'extraire le CO2 à la source en transformant, avant usage, le combustible fossile en un gaz de synthèse. Dans tous les cas, le gaz capturé est déshydraté et comprimé pour être transporté vers son lieu de stockage par pipeline, dont le réseau reste à construire, ou par bateau.