English (Commercial Fishing; Environmental Management; Collaboration with the FAO)
size at first capture [correct]
CONT: Management measures that control the size at which haddock are first captured, i.e. that minimize the capture of "small" fish (however small may be defined), are of importance ... An issue ancillary to this is the effect on size at first capture of species taken as bycatch in any haddock fishery that might occur.
French (Pêche commerciale; Gestion environnementale; Collaboration avec la FAO)
taille à première capture [correct, feminine noun]; taille à la première capture [correct, feminine noun]