English (Analytical Chemistry; Nuclear Physics)
capture reaction [correct]
CONT: ... a typical capture reaction [involves] a neutron being captured by the isotope boron-10. This [initiates] a nuclear reaction that [produces] a characteristic gamma ray which [can] be detected by ... gamma radiation detection methods ...
French (Chimie analytique; Physique nucléaire)
réaction de capture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Dans certains cas, les neutrons peuvent être capturées et induire une réaction nucléaire. Cette probabilité d'interaction s'exprime par une section efficace de capture [...] propre à chaque élément et fonction de l'énergie.