English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Operations (Air Forces))
beam capture [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Flying an aircraft in such a way as to intercept asymptotically a beam ...
OBS: beam capture: designation officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
capture de faisceau [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: capture de faisceau : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.