English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
localizer capture [correct]
CONT: Glideslope capture is dependent on localizer capture and must occur after localizer capture. The localizer is always captured from a selected heading, but the glideslope may be captured with autopilot operating in any vertical mode ...
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
capture d'alignement de piste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; capture de radio-piste [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: capture d'alignement de piste; capture de radio-piste : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
captura de localizador [correct, feminine noun]