English (Anti-pollution Measures; Air Pollution; Climate Change)
CO2 capture [correct, see observation]; carbon dioxide capture [correct]; capture of CO2 [correct, see observation]; carbon capture [correct, see observation]
CONT: Carbon capture is a process of capturing carbon dioxide (CO2) emissions to reduce the amounts of CO2 entering the atmosphere and to minimize the associated global warming and ocean acidification effects ...
OBS: carbon capture: In this context, the term "carbon" is elliptical and refers to carbon dioxide.
OBS: CO2 capture: written CO2 capture.
OBS: capture of CO2: written capture of CO2.
French (Mesures antipollution; Pollution de l'air; Changements climatiques)
capture de CO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; captage de CO2 [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; capture de dioxyde de carbone [correct, feminine noun]; captage de dioxyde de carbone [correct, masculine noun]; capture de carbone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; captage de carbone [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la capture du CO2 qui implique le plus souvent sa séparation des autres composants émis [...]
OBS: capture de carbone; captage de carbone : Dans ce contexte, «carbone» est un terme elliptique pour désigner le dioxyde de carbone.
OBS: capture de CO2 : s'écrit capture de CO2.
OBS: captage de CO2 : s'écrit captage de CO2.
Spanish (Medidas contra la contaminación; Contaminación del aire; Cambio climático)
captura de dióxido de carbono [correct, feminine noun]; captura de CO2 [correct, feminine noun]; captura de bióxico de carbono [feminine noun, Mexico]
OBS: CO2