English (Political Science; Environment; Sociology)
corporate capture [correct]
CONT: Corporate capture refers to the means by which an economic elite undermine the realization of human rights and the environment by exerting undue influence over domestic and international decision-makers and public institutions.
French (Sciences politiques; Environnement; Sociologie)
emprise des entreprises [correct, feminine noun]; capture des entreprises [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'emprise des entreprises fait référence aux moyens par lesquels une élite économique porte atteinte à l'environnement et à la mise en œuvre des droits humains en exerçant une influence indue sur les institutions publiques et les décideurs nationaux et internationaux.