English (Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change)
post-combustion capture [correct]; postcombustion capture [correct]
CONT: This method involves separating CO2 from other flue gases in the power plant exhaust stream. Separation of CO2 by chemical absorption in a solvent (typically monoethanolamine) is a mature technology that has been used commercially on a smaller scale for over 60 years.
French (Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques)
capture postcombustion [feminine noun]; capture post-combustion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La capture postcombustion a pour objectif d'extraire le CO2 dilué dans les fumées de combustion et peut s'intégrer aux installations existantes. Le procédé le plus couramment utilisé est la capture du CO2 par un solvant, en général des amines.