English (Vacuum Machines; Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases)
capture coefficient
CONT: capture coefficient C: The net mass of gas (or number of molecules) captured by an area of cryo-surface in unit time divided by the total mass of gas (or number of molecules) impinging on the area in unit time.
French (Machines à vide; Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique)
coefficient de capture [masculine noun]
CONT: L'effet de la température du gaz et de la surface sur le coefficient de capture de différents gaz.