English (Military Materiel Management; Special-Language Phraseology)
automatic identification and data capture [correct]; AIDC [correct]
DEF: The method of automatically identifying objects, collecting data about them, and entering that data directly into computer systems without human involvement.
OBS: automatic identification and data capture; AIDC: designations to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du matériel militaire; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
identification et saisie de données automatiques [correct, feminine noun]; ISDA [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode automatisée servant à identifier des objets, recueillir des données à leur sujet et entrer ces données dans des systèmes informatiques sans intervention humaine.
OBS: identification et saisie de données automatiques; ISDA : désignations d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.