English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
capture mode
CONT: The Heading Synchronization system is continuously maintained to the aircraft heading: prior to engagement of the roll channel, during a turn command, a heading selection of LOC/VOR capture mode.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
fonction de capture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Après interception du faisceau, la fonction de maintien sur le cap de la station (LOC VOR Hold) est substituée à la fonction de capture.