English (Elevators)
bottom car clearance [correct]; overtravel [noun]
DEF: ... the distance including the buffer compression between the lowermost part of the car ... and the top of the car buffers, when the car is level with the bottom landing.
French (Ascenseurs et monte-charge)
jeu inférieur de la cabine [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] distance verticale libre du plancher de la fosse à la pièce [...] la plus bas installée sur le dessous de la plate-forme [...] lorsque la cabine repose sur des amortisseurs.