English (Chemistry; Oceanography)
particulate organic carbon [correct]; POC [correct]
CONT: The dynamics of the particulate organic carbon (POC) pool in the ocean are central to the marine carbon cycle. POC is the link between surface primary production, the deep ocean, and sediments. The rate at which POC is degraded in the dark ocean can impact atmospheric CO² concentration.
French (Chimie; Océanographie)
carbone organique particulaire [correct, masculine noun]; COP [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Química; Oceanografía)
carbono orgánico particulado [correct, masculine noun]; COP [correct, masculine noun]