English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
carbon activity [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] effective concentration of carbon under non-ideal ... conditions for heat treatment ...
OBS: carbon activity: designation standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
activité du carbone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Concentration efficace [du carbone] dans des conditions non idéales [...] pour le traitement thermique [...]
OBS: activité du carbone : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.