English (Heat Treatment of Metals)
carbon profile [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] carbon content depending on the distance from the surface.
OBS: carbon profile: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux)
courbe de répartition du carbone [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Teneur en carbone en fonction de la distance à la surface.
OBS: courbe de répartition du carbone : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.