English (Chemistry; Environment)
solid carbon [correct]
CONT: Solid carbon is a broad term that is used to refer to various solid states of crystalline carbon material, including coal, graphite, graphene and even diamond. ... These materials can be used in a range of different industries including aluminium, steel and construction industries or as a graphite substitute for battery materials.
French (Chimie; Environnement)
carbone solide [correct, masculine noun]