English (Heat Treatment of Metals; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
carbon mass transfer coefficient [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] coefficient of the mass of carbon transfer from the carburizing medium into steel (per unit surface area and time).
OBS: carbon mass transfer coefficient: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitement à chaud des métaux; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
coefficient de transfert du carbone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coefficient de transfert de la masse de carbone du milieu de cémentation dans l'acier (par unité de surface, et de temps).
OBS: coefficient de transfert du carbone : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.