English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Climate Change)
carbon family [correct]; carbon group [correct]; crystallogens [correct, plural]
DEF: [The] element group 14 of the periodic table.
CONT: The carbon family consists of the elements carbon (C), silicon (Si), germanium (Ge), tin (Sn), lead (Pb), and flerovium (Fl).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Changements climatiques)
famille du carbone [correct, feminine noun]; groupe du carbone [correct, masculine noun]; cristallogènes [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Groupe des éléments correspondant à la quatorzième colonne du tableau périodique, comprenant le carbone (C), le silicium (Si), le germanium (Ge), l'étain (Sn) et le plomb (Pb).