English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
carbon atom [correct]; atom of carbon [correct]
CONT: The carbon atoms in diamond have the tetrahedron geometrical structure. They are held together in a lattice by covalent bonds, which are extremely effective with such small atoms as carbon.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
atome de carbone [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Structure des molécules d'hydrocarbures. Selon la manière dont les atomes de carbone sont liés les uns aux autres, on distingue trois types principaux d'hydrocarbures : [...] hydrocarbures saturés [...] hydrocarbures insaturés [...] hydrocarbures aromatiques [...]