English (Environmental Economics; Climate Change; Anti-pollution Measures)
carbon offset credit [correct]
CONT: This pilot is intended to gauge the sector wide opportunity for enhancing carbon sequestration, and creating carbon offset credits for Canadian grassland managers.
French (Économie environnementale; Changements climatiques; Mesures antipollution)
crédit de carbone compensatoire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cette étape pilote vise à évaluer les possibilités d'accroître la séquestration du carbone à l'échelle du secteur et de créer des crédits de carbone compensatoires pour les gestionnaires de cultures de plantes fourragères du Canada.