English (Chemistry; Pollutants; Spacecraft)
regenerative carbon dioxide removal system [correct]; RCRS [correct]
CONT: Endeavour is outfitted with a Regenerative Carbon Dioxide Removal System that may be used in tandem with Lithium Hydroxide (LioH) canisters to remove carbon dioxide from the crew cabin atmosphere. The regenerative system, if used alone, would eliminate the need to carry extensive amounts of LioH canisters for a long flight. Currently, the crew must change out LioH canisters daily as part of spacecraft housekeeping. The regenerative system works by removing the CO2 and then releasing it to space through a vent. The new system will not be used alone for Endeavour's first flight, but will be tested.
French (Chimie; Agents de pollution; Engins spatiaux)
dispositif d'absorption du dioxyde de carbone [masculine noun]