English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Thermal Springs - Uses)
supercritical CO2 [correct]; supercritical carbon dioxide [correct]
CONT: Supercritical CO2 a high quality solvent ... Carbon dioxide critical point (31°C and 74 bar) is of high interest: supercritical processes may be performed under mild conditions. And it has many other interesting properties... - non toxic, - high purity, - odourless, - taste free, - chemically inert, - low temperature, - non flammable, - solvent free. Supercritical CO2 has a good solvent power for lipophilic compounds with low molecular weight. It has disinfecting properties versus micro-organisms.
OBS
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Thermalisme)
CO2 supercritique [correct, masculine noun]; dioxyde de carbone supercritique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le CO2 supercritique comme solvant. Avec une faible température critique (31°C), le CO2 se positionne en tête des fluides supercritiques industriels : il permet de développer des procédés à basse température pour des produits thermosensibles. Il présente par ailleurs de nombreuses propriétés qui en font un solvant de choix ... - non toxique, - pas de solvant résiduel, - chimiquement inerte, - inodore, - insipide, - basse température, - non inflammable, - haute pureté. D'une manière générale, le CO2 supercritique permet de solubiliser des composés apolaires et de faible poids moléculaire. Il présente des propriétés désinfectantes vis-à-vis des virus et bactéries, bien qu'on ne puisse parler de stérilisation.
OBS