English (Biochemistry; Ecology (General))
carbon fixation [correct, see observation]; CO2 fixation [correct, see observation]; carbon dioxide fixation [correct]; fixation of CO2 [correct, see observation]
CONT: Photosynthesis is a well-understood process. It is responsible for virtually all CO2 fixation in nature.
CONT: Relative rates of carbon fixation or net productivity by the terrestrial and marine ecosystems are uncertain. ... Although the rate of fixation of carbon may be comparable for both [terrestrial and marine] ecosystems, carbon is turned over much faster in the oceans.
OBS: carbon fixation: In this context, the term "carbon" is elliptical and refers to carbon dioxide.
OBS
French (Biochimie; Écologie (Généralités))
fixation de carbone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fixation de CO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; fixation de gaz carbonique [correct, feminine noun]; fixation de dioxyde de carbone [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En effet, nous avons présenté la photosynthèse comme processus global de fixation du carbone par la biomasse. Mais il existe des variations dans ce processus : la photosynthèse C3 correspond à la synthèse de composés à trois atomes de carbone alors que la photosynthèse C4 implique des composés à quatre atomes de carbone.
CONT: La fixation du gaz carbonique par les plantes vertes peut se faire de trois façons différentes que l'on appelle types en C3, en C4 et type CAM [métabolisme acide des crassulacées].
OBS: fixation de carbone : Dans ce contexte, «carbone» est un terme elliptique qui désigne le dioxyde de carbone.
OBS
Spanish (Bioquímica; Ecología (Generalidades))
fijación de carbono [correct, feminine noun]; fijación de CO2 [correct, feminine noun]; fijación del carbono [correct, feminine noun]; fijación del dióxido de carbono [correct, feminine noun]; fijación de bióxido de carbono [correct, feminine noun]; fijación de dióxido de carbono [correct, feminine noun]