English (Pollutants; Climate Change)
carbon source [correct, see observation]; carbon dioxide source [correct]; CO2 source [correct, see observation]
DEF: A reservoir that releases carbon to another part of the carbon cycle.
CONT: ... the type of landscape also influenced whether a surface area served as a carbon sink, an area that absorbs more CO2 than it emits, or as a carbon source, an area that emits more CO2 than it absorbs.
OBS: carbon source: In this context, the term "carbon" is elliptical and refers to carbon dioxide.
OBS
French (Agents de pollution; Changements climatiques)
source de carbone [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; source de dioxyde de carbone [correct, feminine noun]; source de CO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; source de gaz carbonique [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: Un bassin ou réservoir peut être une source de carbone pour l'atmosphère s'il libère plus de carbone dans l'atmosphère qu'il n'en absorbe.
OBS: source de carbone : Dans ce contexte, «carbone» est un terme elliptique qui désigne le dioxyde de carbone.
OBS
Spanish (Agentes contaminantes; Cambio climático)
fuente de bióxido de carbono [correct, feminine noun]; fuente de CO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: CO2.