English (Climate Change)
carbon dioxide equivalence [correct]; CO2 equivalence [correct, see observation]
CONT: The term global warming potential is often used to describe the long-term effect of the emission of a unit of a GHG into the atmosphere on global climate, expressed in terms of the number of identical units of CO2 emissions required to achieve the same effect, or CO2-equivalence.
OBS: Units for reporting emissions of GHGs should be consistent, preferably in metric tonnes of each gas (i.e. units of carbon dioxide or nitrous oxide, not carbon or nitrogen) per year.
OBS: CO2.
French (Changements climatiques)
équivalence en gaz carbonique [correct, feminine noun]; équivalence en CO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: En parlant d'un gaz à effet de serre autre que le carbone, relation qu'on peut établir entre une quantité de ce gaz à effet de serre telle qu'elle puisse provoquer un effet radiatif donné et la quantité de gaz carbonique nécessaire pour provoquer le même effet radiatif. Cette relation s'exprime en équivalent- CO2, qui sont des unités, comme la gigatonne ou la mégatonne, utilisées pour mesurer les émissions de gaz carbonique.
OBS: Le chiffre à l'intérieur de la formule chimique (2) se place en indice.