English (Plant Biology)
carbon dioxide uptake [correct]; CO2 uptake [correct, see observation]; uptake of carbon dioxide [correct]; uptake of CO2 [correct, see observation]; carbon dioxide absorption [correct]; CO2 absorption [correct, see observation]; absorption of carbon dioxide [correct]; absorption of CO2 [correct, see observation]
CONT: ... in many plants water availability is one of the most important factors limiting photosynthesis under natural conditions. Because water is lost from leaves through the same pores (known as stomata) that carbon dioxide enters, the plant must balance carbon dioxide uptake against water loss. Under conditions of limited water availability, the stomata restrict water loss, which exerts a strong control on the net rate of photosynthesis by limiting the availability of carbon dioxide within the leaf.
OBS
French (Biologie végétale)
absorption de gaz carbonique [correct, feminine noun]; absorption de CO2 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Pénétration du gaz carbonique dans les feuilles.
OBS: Ce phénomène est un des éléments essentiels de la photosynthèse. Comme pour tous les transferts de fluides, cette absorption est contrôlée par une différence de potentiel qui est ici équivalente à la différence de concentration en gaz carbonique de l'air et celle en équilibre à l'intérieur de la plante au niveau où ce gaz est transformé par voie biochimique. Cette absorption dépend aussi des résistances au transfert gazeux. On en distingue habituellement quatre : la résistance dans la couche limite d'air au voisinage de la feuille, la résistance stomatique, la résistance au transfert dans les tissus de la feuille ou mésophylle et la résistance à la carboxylation de nature chimique. Par l'intermédiaire de la résistance stomatique qui est éminemment variable, l'absorption en gaz carbonique est reliée à la transpiration. Cette relation peut s'exprimer par l'efficience de l'eau.
OBS: CO2
Spanish (Biología vegetal)
secuestro de carbono [correct, masculine noun]; absorción de bióxido de carbono [correct, feminine noun]; absorción de CO2 [correct, feminine noun]; absorción de dióxido de carbono [correct, feminine noun]; absorción de gas carbónico [correct, feminine noun]
OBS