English (Phraseology; Anti-pollution Measures)
cap carbon dioxide emissions [correct]
CONT: ... a new pollution controls package ... could ... cap carbon dioxide emissions which cause global warming ....
French (Phraséologie; Mesures antipollution)
mettre un frein à l'augmentation des émissions de dioxyde de carbone