English (Lamps)
high intensity carbon arc lamp [correct]
DEF: Carbon arc lamp, operating at very high current density, in which the flame makes an appreciable contribution to the light emitted.
French (Lampes)
lampe à arc à charbon à haute intensité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lampe à arc à électrodes de charbon fonctionnant avec une densité de courant particulièrement élevée, et dans laquelle la flamme contribue de façon appréciable à l'émission lumineuse.