English (The Lungs)
diffusing capacity of the lung for carbon monoxide [correct]; DLCO [correct]; diffusing capacity for carbon monoxide [correct]; DLCO [correct]; DLCO; carbon monoxide diffusing capacity [correct]
CONT: The DLCO is one part of pulmonary function tests (PFTs). The DLCO specifically measures how well the lungs handle gases, like oxygen. In patients with PH [pulmonary hypertension], the DLCO is often the only abnormal test in the PFTs.
French (Poumons)
capacité de diffusion pulmonaire du monoxyde de carbone [correct, feminine noun]; DLCO [feminine noun]
CONT: La DLCO constitue l’une des épreuves fonctionnelles respiratoires (EFR). La DLCO mesure précisément la capacité des gaz, comme l’oxygène, à passer dans les poumons. Chez les patients atteints d’HTP [hypertension pulmonaire], la DLCO est souvent le seul résultat anormal des épreuves fonctionnelles respiratoires.