English (Air Pollution)
CO emission [correct]; carbon monoxide emission [correct, proposal]
CONT: Most cars currently sold in Canada are equipped with oxidation or two-way catalytic converters that reduce the amount of HC and CO emissions only.
OBS: ... carbon monoxide (CO) ....
French (Pollution de l'air)
émission de monoxyde de carbone [feminine noun]; émission de CO [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: [...] monoxyde de carbone (CO) [...]