English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
carbon nanohorn [correct, standardized]; CNH [correct]
DEF: A short and irregular-shaped carbon nanotube with a nanocone apex.
OBS: Usually hundreds of carbon nanohorns constitute an aggregate nanoparticle.
OBS: carbon nanohorn: term describing specific types of carbon nanofibres and nanoplates.
OBS: carbon nanohorn: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanocornet carboné [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nanocornet de carbone [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nanotube de carbone court et de forme irrégulière, ayant un nanocône à son sommet.
CONT: Une autre forme de carbone nanostructuré, appelée «nanocornet de carbone» (CNH : carbon nanohorns), a également été synthétisée par [...]
OBS: En général, des centaines de nanocornets carbonés forment une nanoparticule sous forme d’agrégat.
OBS: nanocornet carboné : terme décrivant des types spécifiques de nanofibres et de nanofeuillets carbonés.
OBS: nanocornet carboné : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO)