English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
carbon nano-onion [correct, standardized]
DEF: A nano-onion composed of carbon.
OBS: carbon nano-onion: term describing specific types of carbon nanoparticles.
OBS: A nano-onion is a spherical nanoparticle with a concentric multiple shell structure.
OBS: carbon nano-onion: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nano-oignon de carbone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nano-oignon composé de carbone.
OBS: nano-oignon de carbone : terme décrivant des types spécifiques de nanoparticules carbonées.
OBS: Un nano-oignon est une nanoparticule sphérique avec une structure en couches multiples concentriques.
OBS: nano-oignon de carbone : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).