English (Air Pollution; Pollutants; Climatology)
carbon particle [correct]; carbon particulate [correct]; carbonaceous particle [correct]; particle of carbon [correct]
CONT: soot. Carbon particulate matter, the product of incomplete combustion. Soot is made of very finely divided carbon particles clustered together into long chains.
OBS: Not to be confused with "soot" which is made of carbon particles.
OBS: "Carbonous" means also "containing carbon"; this sense is especially found in botany.
French (Pollution de l'air; Agents de pollution; Climatologie)
particule de carbone [correct, feminine noun]; particule carbonée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Suies. Particules solides, riches en carbone et résultant d'une combustion incomplète, en suspension dans les gaz de combustion. Leur dépôt sur les parois des conduits constitue "la suie". Les particules de carbone proviennent en effet du craquage de goudrons ou hydrocarbures. La quantité de suie dépend de la qualité même du combustible utilisé.