English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Chemistry; Soil Science)
carbon/nitrogen ratio [correct]; carbon-nitrogen ratio [correct]; carbon to nitrogen ratio [correct]; C/N ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio of the weight of organic carbon to the weight of total nitrogen in a soil or in an organic material, ... obtained by dividing the percentage of organic carbon (C) by the percentage of total nitrogen (N).
CONT: The C/N ratio values are similar to those for aerobic bacteria, and again sewage sludge can be used to provide nutrient and nitrogen enrichment.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Chimie; Science du sol)
rapport carbone-azote [correct, masculine noun]; rapport C/N [correct, masculine noun]; C/N [correct]; C/N
DEF: Rapport du poids de carbone organique au poids total d'azote, dans un sol ou une substance organique, [que l'on obtient] en divisant le pourcentage de carbone organique (C) par celui de l'azote total (N).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Química; Ciencia del suelo)
relación C/N [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre los contenidos de carbono y de nitrógeno de un suelo, que sirve como índice del grado de descomposición de la materia orgánica.