English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
hydrogen/carbon ratio [correct]; hydrogen-to-carbon ratio [correct]; H/C ratio [see observation]
DEF: The relationship of hydrogen to carbon usually as atomic ratio, such that H/C for methane, CH4, is 4.
CONT: The gas chromatograph could not be used to quantify water and heavy hydrocarbons. Therefore, we used the hydrogen-to-carbon (H/C) ratio to obtain an atom balance and approximate a mass balance.
CONT: The driving force in substitutions between primary energies is twofold. On one hand we have the economies of scale involved in the technology and distribution infrastructures of each energy source. On the other hand we have the fact that during the last 200 years, the fuel mix of the world's primary energy sources has evolved toward "lighter" forms, i.e., fuel forms richer in hydrogen. The hydrogen/carbon (H/C) ratio increased from wood (H/C =0.1) to coal (H/C=1) to oil (H/C=2) to natural gas (H/C=4).
OBS: H/C: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
rapport carbone/hydrogène [correct, masculine noun]; rapport C/H [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport atomique entre le carbone et l'hydrogène.
CONT: [...] le rapport carbone/hydrogène dans toutes les planètes géantes et, semble-t-il, le rapport azote/hydrogène dans Jupiter et Saturne sont plus élevés que dans le Soleil.
CONT: La lutte contre la pollution passe par des motorisations un peu nouvelles comme les hybrides, ces moteurs avec une composante électrique variable. [...] Le gaz naturel semble [...] prometteur; sa formule chimique CH4 lui confère un bon rapport carbone/hydrogène, favorable à la lutte contre l'effet de serre, mais il se heurte aujourd'hui à des problèmes de stockage et de distribution.
CONT: Recours à des combustibles de substitution (abaissement du rapport carbone/hydrogène (C/H), énergies renouvelables) [...]
OBS: C/H : abréviation non officielle; ne pas l'utiliser seule, pour éviter tout risque de confusion.