English (Biochemistry)
carbon skeleton [correct]
CONT: Oxidation of the carbon skeletons of amino acids ... furnishes a minor but significant fraction of the total daily energy requirement.
OBS: skeleton: the straight or branched chain or ring of atoms that forms the basic structure of an organic molecule
French (Biochimie)
squelette carboné [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'oxydation des squelettes carbonés des aminoacides fournit (...) une fraction mineure mais significative des besoins énergétiques quotidiens.
OBS: Squelette : Combinaison des atomes de carbone dans la molécule d'un corps organique.