English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
carbon-film hygrometer element [correct]
DEF: An electrical hygrometer element constructed of a plastic strip coated with a film of carbon black dispersed in a hygroscopic binder. Variations in atmospheric moisture content vary the volume of the binder and thus change the resistance of the carbon coating. This element is characterized by high sensitivity and rapid response.
OBS: The other transducer, for an electrical hygrometer, is the humidity strip or electrolytic strip.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
organe hygrométrique à pellicule de carbone [correct, masculine noun]; organe hygrométrique à film de carbone [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans un hygromètre électrique, un des deux organes hygrométriques qui montre une variation des propriétés électriques en fonction de l'humidité relative de l'air.